Claudine Barretto, Dingdong Dantes and Marian Rivera Honored at Walk of Fame

Posted by JED on Saturday, December 6, 2008 , under , , | comments (3)



Claudine Barretto, Dingdong Dantes, and Marian Rivera were among the 3rd batch of stars honored in Philippine's Walk of Fame.

Just like the Hollywood Walk of Fame, our local stars receive stars on the sidewalk. The brain child of the local version is Master Showman himself, German “Kuya Germs” Moreno. The Walk of Fame is located in Eastwood City, Libis, Quezon City.

Only selected stars are immortalized in the Walk of Fame, and according to Kuya Germs, these stars are those who have invaluable contribution in the local showbiz industry, regardless if the celebrity is still alive or not.

The stars who were honored last Monday are:

Gina Alajar
Helen Gamboa
Albert Martinez
Dawn Zulueta
Herbert Bautista
Dina Bonnevie
Tirso Cruz III
Dulce
Claudine Barretto
Marian Rivera
Dingdong Dantes
Dindo Fernando (deceased)

Cris Cartagenas Voted Off of "Survivor Philippines"




Company driver Cris Cartagenas failed to make it into the Top 3 when he was voted out in Chalam's Tribe seventh tribal council. Cris got three votes versus his one vote against JC Tiuseco.

Cris now became the 15th person to be voted off and the seventh member of the Jury, which will decide who will win the three-million cash prize and the title of the first-ever Pinoy Sole Survivor. The other members of the Jury, as of now, are Jace Flores, Kiko Rustia, Vern Domingo, Marlon Carmen, Kaye Alipio, and Zita Ortiga.

JC together with Rob Sy and Charisse Yacapin, however, complete the Top 3.

Manny Pacquiao Covers Reader's Digest December 2008 Issue

Posted by JED on Friday, December 5, 2008 , under , , | comments (0)



Philippines very own boxing champ - Manny Pacquiao graces the cover of Readers’ Digest December 2008 issue. The photo was shot by Tim Tadder, a sports photographer from the US.

The cover says “More Power: Pacquiao in the fight of his life” referring not just about his biggest bout come December 6 versus Oscar dela Hoya but also about the trials and tribulations he had undergone to be the world champion that he is now.

Here are some interesting excerpts from the interview: Growing up in General Santos City on the island of Mindanao in the southern Philippines, 12-year-old Manny had a choice: he could stay in school or he could help his mother feed the family. From getting pennies a fight as a boy, to P3,000 pesos as an under-aged professional, he will earn at least $15 million just to step into the ring with welterweight Oscar De La Hoya

This issue of the Readers Digest has increased in circulation by 50% due to market demand.

William Balfour Arrested For Jennifer Hudson's Family Murders

Posted by JED on Thursday, December 4, 2008 , under , , | comments (0)



The Cook County state's attorney's office has just officially charged William Balfour with the murders of Jennifer Hudson's mother, brother and nephew - Darnell Donerson, Jason Hudson and Julian King.

He's been charged with three counts of first degree murder and one count of home invasion.

The 27-year-old ex-husband of Jennifer's sister Julia Hudson was previously in custody on a parole violation and has now been transferred to the hold of Chicago police.

Source: SocialiteLife

Britney Spears "Circus" Music Video Leaked the Internet

Posted by JED on , under , | comments (0)



Britney Spears’s “Circus” music video which was supposed to world premiere on Friday, December 5, has leaked the internet.

It was directed by Francis Lawrence, who also did Britney’s mega-hit “I’m A Slave 4 U” as well as the 2007 film I Am Legend.

See music video below:



Brody Jenner Stars in MTV Reality Show "Bromance"

Posted by JED on , under , , | comments (1)



A lonely Brody Jenner announces Bromance, his upcoming reality show through which he’s hoping to fill the empty spot ex-best-bro Spencer Pratt left in his heart.

Brody’s invited 9 guys from across the U.S. to compete for the prize of living the celebrity highlife in a luxurious Hollywood mansion with him. Each of the 6 episodes will end as a rejected “bro” is asked to leave the bachelor pad dripping wet during a “Hot Tub Elimination Ceremony.”

The Bromance starts Monday December 29th on MTV.

See Bromance preview below:

Star Cinema's "Land Down Under" is Now "Love Me Again"




The much anticipated Star Cinema movie featuring the first screen partnership of Piolo Pascual and Angel Locsin will now be titled "Love Me Again".
Love Me Again is about a Bukidnon native named Migo (Piolo) who wants to reclaim the ranch that his family had lost after his father's death.

In the process, he is smitten by the beauty of his first love Arah (Angel) who has grown to become the famous rodeo queen of Bukidnon. He falls in love with her all over again and resolves to win back her heart as well.

However, Arah is already engaged to an Australian rancher named Brian Sullivan. Being the eldest daughter of a poor cowboy, she feels compelled to accept this man's offer of marriage in order to give her family a better life, no matter how much she still loves Migo.

Arah leaves Bukidnon, along with a group of Pinoy cowboys who have been hired to work in the vast and lonely Australian ranch, which is even bigger than Bukidnon.

Arah thinks it's all over between her and her great love, but two years later, Migo arrives in Australia to work as a cowboy and, more importantly, to get Arah back.

Can their love bloom again in the dry landscape of the land down under? Will Migo be able to reclaim the love he has lost, or will he learn to let her go and start anew?

Anak TV Seal Award 2008 List of Winners




The Southeast Asian Foundation for Children and Television has released this year's winners in the annual Anak TV Seal Award. The awards are given to kid-friendly TV programs and personalities who are considered to be good influence on children.

The winners are determined through a survey in which the respondents are all children.

The Programs awarded with the 2008 Anak TV Seal are the following:

ABS-CBN

Busog Lusog
Cedie, Ang Munting Prinsipe
Julio at Julia
Kabuhayang Swak na Swak
Maayong Buntag Kapamilya
Matanglawin
Northern Catch
Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?
Rated K
Salamat, Dok
Sharon
Sirit
Swiss Family Robinsons

GMA-7

Art Angel Batang Bibbo
Ka-Blog
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho
Kay Susan Tayo
Wish Ko Lang
Lovely Day

Studio 23

5 ½
28th National Quiz Bee
Mathinik
Sineskwela
Y Speak

QTV 11

Balitanghali
Ang Pinaka
Kids on Q
Hired!
Go Negosyo
Planet's Funniest Animals
Bannertail
Make Way for Noddy
Miya
Little Pony

Most Well-Liked TV Programs:


ABS-CBN
TV Patrol World
Pilipinas Game KNB?
Rated K
Maalaala Mo Kaya
Lobo
Umagang Kay Ganda

GMA-7
24 Oras
Art Angel
Wish Ko Lang
Imbestigador

Most Admired Female TV Personalities:


ABS-CBN
Korina Sanchez
Sharon Cuneta
Angel Locsin
Sarah Geronimo
Karen Davila
Christine Bersola-Babao
Bernadette Sembrano
Toni Gonzaga
Judy Ann Santos
KC Concepcion
Anne Curtis
Kim Chiu

GMA-7
Jessica Soho
Mel Tiangco
Vicky Morales

Most Admired Male TV Personalities:


ABS-CBN
Julius Babao
Piolo Pascual
Edu Manzano
John Lloyd Cruz
Ted Failon
Gary Valenciano
Kim Atienza
Aga Muhlach
Cesar Montano
Gerald Anderson

GMA-7
Mike Enriquez
Arnold Clavio
Richard Gomez
Robin Padilla

Twilight Tops RP Box-Office, Scaregivers Ranks 2nd

Posted by JED on , under , , | comments (0)



Twilight exploded in Philippine Box-office last weekend with a staggering P84.63 million haul on its first 5 days. Despite being pitted with a monster hit, the local comedy film “Scaregivers”, on the other hand, managed to deliver P13.89 million.

APT’s Scaregivers, starring Jose Manalo and Wally Bayola, was not scared at all to had its premiere run together with the highly-anticipated Twilight and Bolt. Although it placed a distant second to Twilight, it was able to best Disney’s Bolt which settled for 3rd place with P12.8 million.

Running on its second week, One True Love, starring Marian Rivera and Dingdong Dantes settled for 4th place with P 10.39 million. The GMA Films movie has now raked in P53,261,079.95.

Rounding off the Top 5 is Quantum of Solace with 2.93 million. The latest Bond film is now on its 4th week of screening.

The Star Cinema Movie “My Only Ü” has now raked in P79,188,930.07 on its 5th week of screening.

Philippine Box Office
(November 26-30, 2008)

1. Twilight - P 84.63 M
2. Scaregivers - P 13.89 M
3. Bolt - P 12.80 M
4. One True Love - P 10.39 M
5. Quantum of Solace - P 2.93 M
6. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa - P 1.95 M
7. Passengers - P 0.48 M
8. My Only Ü - P 0.33 M
9. Sex Drive - P 0.16 M
10. Burn After Reading - P 0.15 M

Box-office Figures courtesy of Box-office Mojo thru Starmometer

December 1 - 2 TV Ratings: Eva Fonda Hit Big on its Pilot Episode But Dropped on its Second Night

Posted by JED on Wednesday, December 3, 2008 , under , , | comments (0)



Luna Mystika, starring Heart Evangelista and Mark Anthony Fernandez, maintains its supremacy in the weekday primetime race while three shows occupied the No. 2 slot: La Lola, 24 Oras, and Gagambino.

Survivor Philippines, on the other hand, remained steady at No. 5.

ABS-CBN premiered its new primetime series Eva Fonda, starring former Kapuso star Cristine Reyes, last Monday. Eva Fonda opened strongly with 26.8 percent to place sixth overall and, more importantly, lead all Kapamilya shows. However, it was not able to sustain its high rating and dramatically dropped to No. 9 last night with 21.7 percent.

Here are the Top 10 daytime and primetime programs from December 1 - 2 based on the overnight ratings conducted by AGB Nielsen Philippines among Mega Manila households:

December 1, Monday

Daytime:
Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7) - 21.9%
Una Kang Naging Akin (GMA-7) - 17.4%
Wowowee (ABS-CBN) - 15.5%
Saan Darating ang Umaga? (GMA-7) - 15%
Pilipinas, Game KNB? (ABS-CBN) - 14.1%
Rosalinda (GMA-7) - 13.8%
Pieta (ABS-CBN) - 12.3%
Daisy Siete (GMA-7) - 11%
SiS (GMA-7) - 9.4%
La Traicion (ABS-CBN) - 7.7%

Primetime:
Luna Mystika (GMA-7) - 35.2%
24 Oras (GMA-7) - 31.2%
Gagambino (GMA-7) - 30.9%
La Lola (GMA-7) - 28.8%
Survivor Philippines (GMA-7) - 28.1%
Eva Fonda (ABS-CBN) - 26.8%
I Love Betty La Fea (ABS-CBN) - 25.7%
My Husband's Woman (GMA-7) - 24.9%
Dyosa (ABS-CBN) - 22.7%
Pinoy Fear Factor (ABS-CBN) - 22.4%

December 2, Tuesday

Daytime:
Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7) - 20.4%
Una Kang Naging Akin (GMA-7) - 18.4%
Saan Darating ang Umaga? (GMA-7) - 17.2%
Daisy Siete (GMA-7) - 15.2%
Pilipinas, Game KNB? (ABS-CBN) - 14%
Rosalinda (GMA-7) - 13.8%
Wowowee (ABS-CBN) - 12.9%
Pieta (ABS-CBN) - 9.8%
SiS (GMA-7) - 8.5%
La Traicion (ABS-CBN) - 7.6%

Primetime:
Luna Mystika (GMA-7) - 35.1%
Gagambino (GMA-7) - 33.3%
La Lola (GMA-7) - 31.4%
24 Oras (GMA-7) - 30.6%
Survivor Philippines (GMA-7) - 28.8%
My Husband's Woman (GMA-7) - 24.9%
I Love Betty La Fea (ABS-CBN) - 24.7%
Family Feud (GMA-7) - 22.6%
Eva Fonda (ABS-CBN) - 21.7%
Dyosa (ABS-CBN) - 21.6%

Source: AGB Nielsen Philippines via PEP

Raymond Bagatsing Marries 60-year-old Cora Pastrana

Posted by JED on , under , | comments (7)



Actor Raymond Batagsing got married for the second time.

Raymond, who is in his late 30s, marries Cora Pastrana, a 60-year-old columnist for three Filipino-American newspapers in the U.S.

The very intimate wedding happened last November 21 at Gateway Sheraton Hotel in Los Angeles, California. President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo and Oscar Orbos were some of the principal sponsors.

Raymond's first marriage was to former actress Lara Fabregas, daughter of veteran actor Jaime Fabregas.

Phoemela Baranda is the Third Eliminated Participante of Pinoy Fear Factor




TV host Phoemela Baranda becomes the third "eliminado" as she loses on final stunt of "tersera ronda de eliminacion" of Pinoy Fear Factor: Argentina, South America on Monday, December 1.

The Star Patroller of TV Patrol failed to win the "Atravesando de Vidrios" or "bicycle stunt, where she and two other "pump squad" members Jommy Teotico and Jose Sarasola had to smash into five sheets of glass while riding a bicycle. She was not able to pass even one glass while Jommy and Jose managed to break one and five glasses, respectively.

With this ending, Phoem promised herself, "Pag-uwi ko, mag-aaral akong mag-swimming, mag-bike, at mag-aalaga ako ng ahas."


Laundrywoman Zita Ortiga Voted Off "Survivor Philippines"




46-year-old labandera (laundrywoman) Zita Ortiga was voted off Survivor Philippines. Nanay Zita received three votes while Rob Sy and JC Tiuseco each got one vote.

Nanay Zita voted against JC while Cris Cartagenas, who is safe from the Tribal Council after winning the Immunity Challenge, voted against Rob.

Nanay Zita becomes the 14th person to be voted out and the sixth member of the Jury, which will choose the first-ever Pinoy Sole Survivor who will win three-million pesos. The eldest Survivor Philippines castaway has now joined Jace Flores, Kiko Rustia, Vern Domingo, Marlon Carmen and Kaye Alipio in the Jury.

"Sobra talaga... Hindi talaga dapat gamitin ang puso, utak talaga. Kasi masasaktan ka lang," said Nanay Zita in her exit interview.


2008 Asian Television Awards List of Nominees

Posted by JED on , under , | comments (0)



The Asian Television Awards, now on its 13th year, has just released this year’s nominees to recognize and reward program and production excellence in the Asian television industry.

The Asian Television Awards has 3 main categories - Programming, Performance, and Technical/Creative.

Here is the complete list of honorees this year:

PROGRAMMING CATEGORY

Best Documentary Programme (30 mins or less):

Spirit of the Times- Chinese Contemporay Art: Heroism or Confusion
(Channel NesAsua/MediaCorp Pte Ltd/Singapore)

China 21- Adili Skywalker
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Twilight Years
(Treesixzero Productions Pte Ltd./Singapore)

The Lost Tribe Secret Array of the Cia
(Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

China 21- The People’s Dumplings
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

China 21- Go Buddha Boys
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore).

Best Documentary Programme (31 mins or more):

Kingdom of Elephants
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Brat Camp China
(National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

Miracle Body- Running: Built for Record Speed
(NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

SBS Special Forgiveness, The Endless Journey Salvation
(SBS- Seoul Broadcasting System/Korea)

A Bride, Her Last Message - A 24 Hour Year Old Who Battled Breast Cancer
(Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)

Big Wall Challenge
(NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme or Docu-drama:

Soul of a River
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Life in Harmony with Nature: Bamboo Forest- Yunnan Province China
(NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

Soul of a River- Cambodia
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Kingdom of the Elephants
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Black Bears Unleashed
(National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

Best News Programme:

CNN Today
(CNN International/Hong Kong)

The Earth in Crisis 2008
(TV Asahi Corporation/Japan)

News at Seven: Quarke Relief Day Four
(I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong)

World News Asia
(CNN International/Hong Kong)

News at Seven: Magnitude-8 Sichuan Earthquake
(I-Cable News Limited/Hong Kong

India at 9
(ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)

Best Single News Story/Report:

China Quake Orphan by Kyung Lah
(CNN International/Hong Kong)

Sichuan Earthquake: Landslide
(Now TV/China)

China Quake: Wedding
(CNN International/Hong Kong)

News at 6:30- Demolition of the Queer’s Pier
(Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Myanmar Cyclone Ground Zero by Dan Rivers
(CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Drama Series:

Rookies (Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)

Lee San, Wind of the Palace
(Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)

Sikgaek- The Grand Chef
(JS Pictures, Inc./South Korea)

The Hidden Hero
(Shanghai Media Group/China)

Coffee Prince
(Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)

Wang Zhaojun
(Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation/China)

Money of the War Part 1
(SBS- Seoul Broadcasting Corporation/South Korea)

Galileo
(Fuji Television Network, Inc./Japan)

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme:

Sorapuchi
(Hokkaido television Broadcasting Co., Ltd./Japan)

Long Road to Heaven
(Pt Kalyana Shira Film/Indonesia)

Singapore Short Story Project: The Other
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Manam Series 2 - Ep. 7
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/ Singapore)

Goodnight DJ Ep. 8
(Metropolitan TV/Malaysia)

The Secret of Death from Padigal 2
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Comedy Programme:

Camera Café
(Euro-Asia Media Group Ltd/Philippines)

Akhirnya Datang Juga Plus-Plus - Ep. 8
(PT Dunia Visitama Produksi/Indonesia)

Raberd Thurd Theung
(Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Bubble Gang
(GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)

Akhirnya Datang Juga Plus-Plus - Ep. 34
(PT Dunia Visitama Produksi/Indonesia)

Best Current Affairs Programme:

The Lost Tribe - Secret Array of the CIA
(Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

Face of the Nation
(ibn Jazeera English/India)

People and Power- Coal Face
(Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

March of the Saffron Robes
(Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Inside Myanmar - The Crackdown
(Al Jazeera English/Malaysia)

Best Children’s Programme:

Gali Gali Sim Sim Ep. 3: Chamki Karate
(Miditech Pvt Ltd/India)

R.E.M.- The Next Generation
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd- TV12/Singapore)

Daddy Mummy Be My Boss
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

School House Rockz
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd- TV12/Singapore)

Blue Water High
(Southern Star International/Australia)

Lovely Day: LD Force of the Guardians versus Sireenasaurus
(GMA Network, Inc./Phillipines)

Best Entertainment (One-off/Annual):

Wedding Affair Grand Finals
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

U Are The One- Grand Final
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

POGO Amazing Kids Awards
(Turner Entertainment/Hong Kong)

The THK Charity Show 2008
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Entertainment Programme:

Celebrity Coach
(Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation/China)

The Arena Ep. 12
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Happy Citadel
(Hunan TV/China)

The Week That Wasn’t
(IBN 18 Broadcasting Limited/India)

Super Trio Supreme #3
(Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Magic Asia India Ep. 1
(SPE Networks- Asia Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Best Game or Quiz Programme:

Lharn Phoo Koo E-Joo
(Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

All Star K! The 1 Million Peso Videoke Challenge
(GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)

Foodie 2 Shoes #13
(Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Fan Pan Tae
(Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Yok Siam
(Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Takeshi Kitano Presents: Heisei Kyoiku linkai
(Fuji Televison Network, Inc./Japan)

Black Box
(Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Music Programme:

Musik Spesial ‘Slank’
(PT Televisi Transformasi Indonesia/Indonesia)

AF6 Finale
(Astro Production Sdn Bhd/Malaysia)

Kinkakuji Sound Stage
(Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc./Japan)

Anugerah Juara Lagu 22
(Sistem Televisyen Malaysia Berhad- TV3/Malaysia)

Best Reality Programme:

Reunions
(GMA Network, Inc./QTV 11/Philippines)

The Work Goes On- Getai Ep. 1
(August Pictures Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Nature’s Platform - Desserted Dogs for Evacuated Village
(SBS- Seoul Broadcasting System/Korea)

Brat Academy
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Into Mt. Yuzhu #4
(Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

We Are A Beloved Family
(Shanghai Media Group/China)

Best Infotainment Programme:

Lead Me On
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Tales of Four Cities
(Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Zero Complaints (Munwha Broadcasting Corporation/Korea)

Bring It On, Beijing
(Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Find Me a Singaporean II
(ThreeSixZero Productions Pte Ltd/Singapore)

All Things Paper
(Channel NewsAsia, MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

So Simple II
(ThreeSixZero Productions Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Best Talk Show:

Empat Mata Eps. Kolektor
(PT Duta Visual Nusantra Tivi Tujuh- Trans7/Indonesia)

Love Just Aint’s Enough
(China Business Network Co.,Ltd TV/China)

State of the Nation
(ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)

The Destiny of China
(Shanghai Media Group/China)

Talk Asia
(CNN International/Hong Kong)

Rouge Ep.13
(MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Culture Matters
(Inernational Channel Shanghai/China)

Finding Roots - Mencari Akar Di Luasnya Dunia
(Pt. Media Televisi Indonesia/Indonesia)

Best Animation:

Turtle
(Miditech Pvt Ltd./India)

Dogstar Ep. 16- Hounded
(Media World Pictures/Australia)

Hoshi Shinichi’s Short Shorts
(NHK- Japan Broadcasting Corp./Japan)

Chhota Bheem
(Turner Entertainment Networks Asia/Hong Kong)

Chiro
(Inconic Entertaiment Co. Ltd/Korea)

Ostrich
(Miditech Ptv Ltd/India)

Best Social Awareness Programme:

China 21- Green Wall of China
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Robot Jockey
(National Geographic Channel Asia/Singapore)

Moving Mountains- Computer School on a Wheelchair
(Beijing Key Frame Cultural Development Co., Ltd./China)

Documentary 24×7: Rajasthan- An Aids Diary
(New Delhi Television Ltd./India)

Best Adaptation of an Existing Formats:

The Amazing Race Season 2- Ep.11
(SPE Networks Asia Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Lufthansa Nat Geo Genius- Ep. 24
(Miditech Pvt Ltd/India)

Pinoy Big Brother Teen Edition Plus
(ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation/Philippines)

Skatoony
(Turner Entertainment Networks Asia/Hong Kong)

PERFORMANCE CATEGORY:

Best News Presenter or Anchor:

Susan Li
(Asia Business Tonight/Bloomberg L.P./Japan)

Anjali Rao
(World News Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Hugh Riminton
(CNN Today/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Andrew Stevens
(World News Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Martin Soong
(Squawk Box/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Amanda Drury
(Squawk Box/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Kristie Lu Stout
(CNN Today/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Best Current Affairs Presenter:

Karan Thapar
(Devil’s Advocate/ibn 18 Broadcasts Limited/India)

Vikram Chandra
(The Big Fight/New Delhi Television Ltd/India)

Anjali Rao
(Talk Asia/CNN International/Hong Kong)

Christine Tan
(Managing Asia/CNBC Asia Pacific/Singapore)

Nidhi Razdan
(Left Right & Centre/New Delhi Television Ltd/India)

Barkha Dutt
(We the People/New Delhi Television Ltd/India)

Best Entertainment Presenter:

Guo Liang
(Lead Me On/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Aznil Haji Nawawi
(Jangan Lupa Lirik/Astro Production Sdn BhdMalaysia)

Quan Yi Fong
(Buzzing Cashier/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Eric Tsang
(Super Trio Supreme #3/Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Denise Lorraine Keller
(MTV Pop Inc./MTV Asia LDC/Singapore)

Bryan Wong
(Maria Is Not Home/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Phanya Nirunkul
(Black Box/Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

Best Drama Performance by an Actor:

Huang Wen Yong
(Just in Singapore/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Patrick Teoh
(En Bloc/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore)

Raymond Lam
(The Master of Tai Chi/Television Broadcasts Limited/Hong Kong)

Melvin Sia
(Love Is All Around/natseven TV Sdn Bhd/Malaysia)

Lim Kay Tong
(En Bloc/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd/Singapore

Best Drama Performance by an Actress:

Pan Li-Li
(Astemisia/Public Television Service Foundation/Taiwan)

Chiranan Manochaem
(The Slave/Bangkok Broadcasting & TC Co., Ltd.,/Thailand)

Jeanette Aw
(Rhythm of Life/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Wan Fang
(Long Vacation/Public Television Service Foundation/Taiwan)

Patricia Mok
(Just In Singapore/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Piyathida Woramusik
(The Slave/Bangkok Broadcasting & TV Co., Ltd./Thailand)

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress:

Ogie Alcasid
(Bubble Gang/GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)

Shahkrit Yamnam
(Pentor/Scenario Co., Ltd./Thailand)

Michelle Chong
(Sayang Sayang/MediaCorp Singapore Pte Ltd./Singapore)

Cyrus Broacha
(The Week That Wasn’t/ibn 18 Broadcast Limited/India)

Michael V.
(Bubble Gang/GMA Network, Inc./Philippines)

Choosak Iamsuk
(Raberd Thurd Theung/Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited/Thailand)

TECHNICAL/CREATIVE CATEGORY

Best Cinematography:

Kingdom of the Elephants
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Goodnight DJ Ep. 2
(Metropolitan TV/Malaysia)

Revealed Hajj
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Goodnight DJ Ep.8
(Metropolitan TV/Malaysia)

Soul of a River- China
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore

Best Direction:

China 21- Go Buddha Boys
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Kingdom of the Elephants
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Soul of River - China
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Outrageous Fortune Series 3- Ep. 22
(South Pacific Pictures/New Zealand)

Revealed Hajj
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Portraits of Taiwan - Jimmy Liao
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Best Editing:

Tales of Mekong
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Man Made Marvel - Beijing Airport
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Ultimate Olympics - Go Beijing
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Take Off - The A380 Saga
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Kingdom of the Elephants
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Revealed Hajj
(Discovery Asia, Inc./Singapore)

Jaycee Parker Photo Scandal

Posted by JED on Tuesday, December 2, 2008 , under , | comments (2)



Jaycee Parker, member of the Viva Hot Babes had caused a big splash on the weekend Philippine Showbiz news when photos of her skinny dipping in a private pool leaked to the ever controversial tabloid Pinoy Parazzi. Jaycee Parker was unhappy with the photos and were reportedly contemplating taking an action against Pinoy Parazzi. DJ Mo and the other hosts of Showbiz Central meanwhile said indirectly referring to the story, that what happened to Jaycee Parker is the other side of being a celebrity and that she and other celebs should be careful in their actions for there will never be a scandalous celeb story if there was no scandalous celeb action.

Photo credit: PinoyParrazi

Dingdong Dantes Ranks 6th on E! Entertainment’s 25 Sexiest Men of the World




Philippines very own Dingdong Dantes is on the 6th spot of E! Entertainment's 25 Sexiest Men of the World for 2008.

Dingdong is the highest-ranking Asian celebrity who made it on the list. Other Asian hunks include John Abraham of India (Top#7), Edison Chen of Hong Kong (Top#15), and Takeshi Kaneshiro of Japan (Top#20). Sadly, No one from Korea made it to the list.

According to E!, another factor that makes Dingdong sexy is his name.

Meanwhile, Half-Pinoy Enrique Iglesias also made it to the list. The Mexican heartthrob and son of Julio Iglesias and Filipina socialite Isabel Preysler ranks no. 25th.

To view the complete list of the World’s Sexiest Men according to E! Entertainment,
click here.

E! Entertainment 25 Sexiest Men of the World 2008




E! Entertainment USA has just released its complete ranking of the 25 Sexiest Men of the World for 2008.

Here’s the complete list of 2008 World’s Sexiest Men according to E! Entertainment:

1. David Beckham (UK - soccer player)
2. Johnny Depp (USA - actor)
3. David Zepeda (Mexico - actor, model)
4. Jonathan Rhys Meyers (Ireland - actor)
5. Djimon Hounsou (Benin - actor)
6. Dingdong Dantes (Philippines - actor, model)
7. John Abraham (India - actor)
8. Freddie Ljungberg (Sweden - soccer player)
9. Maciej Zakościelny (Poland - actor)
10. Ryan Reynolds (Canada - actor)
11. Dan Carter (New Zealand - rugby player)
12. Michael Lewis (Israel - model)
13. Raoul Bova (Italy - actor)
14. Michel Gurfi (Argentina - actor)
15. Edison Chen (Hong Kong - actor)
16. Keith Urban (Australia - singer)
17. Gilles Marini (France - actor)
18. Kostas Martakis (Greece - singer)
19. Til Schweiger (Germany - actor, director)
20. Takeshi Kaneshiro (Japan - actor)
21. Danny K (South Africa - singer)
22. Olivier Martinez (France - actor)
23. Mark Vanderloo (Netherlands - model)
24. Reynaldo Gianecchini (Brazil - actor)
25. Enrique Iglesias (Spain - singer)

22nd PMPC Star Awards for Television List of Winners




The 22nd Star Awards for Television by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) was held at the SMX Convention Center in Pasay City Sunday night, November 30, 2008.

Here is the complete list of winners in the 2008 Star Awards for Television:

Best Television Station:
GMA-7

Best Single Performance by an Actress
:
Angel Locsin (”Pilat” episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya), ABS-CBN

Best Single Performance by an Actor:
Joshua Dionisio (”Sako” episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya), ABS-CBN

Best Drama Actress:
Sunshine Dizon (Impostora), GMA -7

Best Drama Actor:
Piolo Pascual (Lobo), ABS-CBN

Best Drama Anthology:
Maalaala Mo Kaya, ABS-CBN

Best Primetime TV Series:
Lobo, ABS-CBN

Best Daytime Drama Series:
Kaputol Ng Isang Awit, GMA-7

Best Comedy Actress:
Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang), GMA-7

Best Comedy Actor:
Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang), GMA-7

Best Comedy Show:
Ful Haus, GMA-7

Best Gag Show:
Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN

Best Female TV Host:
Valerie Concepcion (Wowowee), ABS-CBN

Best Male TV Host:
Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga!) GMA-7

Best Variety Show:
Eat Bulaga! (GMA-7) and Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

Best Musical Variety Show:
SOP Rules, GMA-7

Best Showbiz-Oriented Show:
The Buzz, ABS-CBN

Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host:
Boy Abunda (The Buzz), ABS-CBN

Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host:
Cristy Fermin (The Buzz), and Ruffa Gutierrez (The Buzz), ABS-CBN

Best Celebrity Talk Show:
Boy And Kris, ABS-CBN

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host:
Boy Abunda and Kris Aquino (Boy And Kris), ABS-CBN

Best Game Show:
Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?, ABS-CBN

Best Game Show Host:
Edu Manzano (Pilipinas, Game Ka Na Ba?) ABS-CBN

Best Talent Search Program:
Shall We Dance, ABC 5

Best Talent Search Program Host:
Lucy Torres-Gomez, Arnell Ignacio, and Dominic Ochoa (Shall We Dance) ABC 5

Best New Male TV Personality:
Robi Domingo (ASAP ‘08) ABS-CBN

Best New Female TV Personality:
Patricia Gayod (Maalaala Mo Kaya / “Dagat” episode) ABS-CBN

Best Youth-Oriented Show:
Boys Nxt Door, GMA-7

Best Horror or Fantasy Program:
Komiks Presents: Volta, ABS-CBN

Best News Program:
TV Patrol World, ABS-CBN

Best Male Newscaster:
Julius Babao (TV Patrol World) ABS-CBN

Best Female Newscaster:
Vicky Morales (Saksi: Liga Ng Katotohanan) GMA -7

Best Public Service Program:
Bitag, UNTV 37

Best Public Service Program Host:
Ben Tulfo (Bitag) UNTV 37

Best Documentary Program:
I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries) GMA-7

Best Documentary Program Host:
Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo, and Jay Taruc (I-Witness: The GMA Documentaries) GMA - 7

Best Documentary Special:
Signos: Ang Banta ng Nagbabagong Klima, GMA-7

Best Magazine Show:
Rated K, ABS-CBN

Best Magazine Show Host:
Korina Sanchez (Rated K) ABS-CBN

Best Public Affairs Program:
Y-Speak, Studio 23

Best Public Affairs Program Host:
Jessica Soho (Hot Seat) Q11

Best Morning Show:
Unang Hirit, GMA-7

Best Morning Show Host:
Arnold Clavio, Susie Entrata-Abrera, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Rhea Santos, Jolina Magdangal, Winnie Monsod, Oscar Orbos, Regine Tolentino, Drew Arellano, Eagle Riggs, Love Añover, and Lhar Santiago (Unang Hirit) GMA-7

Best Lifestyle Show:
Living It Up, Q11

Best Lifestyle Show Host:
Raymond Gutierrez, Issa Litton, Sam Oh, and Tim Yap (Living It Up) Q11

Best Reality Program:
Gandang Ricky Reyes: Parlor Game, Q11

Best Reality Program Host:
Ricky Reyes (Gandang Ricky Reyes: Parlor Game) Q11

Best Travel Show:
Pinoy Meets World, GMA-7

Best Travel Show Host:
Katherine de Castro, Uma Khouny, Franzen Fajardo, Kian Kazemi, and Jayson Gainza (Trip Na Trip) ABS-CBN

Best Educational Program:
Matanglawin, ABS-CBN

Best Educational Program Host:
Kim Atienza (Matanglawin) ABS-CBN

Best Children Show:
Art Angel, GMA-7

Best Children Show Host:
Pia Arcangel, Tonipet Gaba, and Krystal Reyes (Art Angel) GMA-7

Special Awards
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award: Ms. Rosa Rosal

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award: Senator Loren Legarda

Star of the Night
Male - Luis Manzano
Female - Rufa Mae Quinto

1st Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards Philippines List of Winners




The winners of the 2008 Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards (KCA) Philippines were announced Saturday night at the Aliw Theater in Pasay City.

KCA Philippines was hosted by comedian and television host Michael V.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners in the 1st Kids Choice Awards:

Pinoy Wannabe 2008 - KC Concepcion
Other nominees:
Charice Pempengco
Lea Salonga
Marc Nelson
Vhong Navarro

Favorite Actor - Dingdong Dantes
Othe nominees:
Gerald Anderson
John Lloyd Cruz
Piolo Pascual
Richard Gutierrez

Favorite Actress - Kim Chiu
Other nominees:
Angel Locsin
Iza Calzado
Marian Rivera
Sarah Geronimo

Favorite Musical Act - Christian Bautista
Other nominees:
Gary Valenciano
Parokya ni Edgar
Sandwich
Yeng Constantino

Favorite TV Show - Marimar
Other nominees:
Bubble Gang
Goin’ Bulilit
Marimar
The Singing Bee
Zaido: Pulis Pangkalawakan

Favorite Cartoon Show - SpongeBob SquarePants
Other nominees:
Avatar, The Legend of Aang
Ben 10
Dora The Explorer
Tom & Jerry

Favorite Athlete - Chris Tiu
Other nominees:
Miguel Molina
Efren Bata Reyes
Japoy Lizardo
Manny Pacquiao

The Big Green Help Award – Ms. Chin Chin Gutierez

Ang Tanging Ina N'yong Lahat - Full Trailer

Posted by JED on Sunday, November 30, 2008 , under | comments (2)



Star Cinema has released the full trailer of the highly-anticipated Star Cinema movie "Ang Tanging Ina N'yong Lahat".

"Ang Tanging Ina N’yong Lahat" is the official entry of Star Cinema to the 2008 Metro Manila Film Festival.


56th FAMAS Awards List of Winners




Katas ng Saudi is the runaway winner in the 2008 Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS) Awards night on November 29, 2008 at the Manila Hotel.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners for the 56th FAMAS Awards.

Best Picture:
Katas ng Saudi (Mavericks Films) - Winner
A Love Story (Star Cinema)
Ataul for Rent (Artiste Entertainment)
Confessional (Cinema One Originals)
Paano Kita Iibigin? (Star Cinema)

Best Director:
Maryo J. Delos Reyes (A Love Story) - Winner
Adolf Alix Jr.(Batanes)
Jose Javier Reyes (Katas Ng Saudi)
Mark Reyes (Resiklo)
Neal Buboy Tan (Ataul for Rent)

Best Actor:
Jinggoy Estrada (Katas Ng Saudi) - Winner
John Lloyd Cruz (One More Chance)
Aga Muhlach (A Love Story)
Piolo Pascual (Paano Kita Iibigin?)
Ramon Bong Revilla (Resiklo)

Best Actress:
Lorna Tolentino (Katas ng Saudi) - Winner
Bea Alonzo (One More Chance)
Judy Ann Santos (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Maricel Soriano (A Love Story)
Regine Velasquez (Paano Kita Iibigin?)

Best Supporting Actor:
Mon Confiado (Faces of Love) - Winner
Dingdong Dantes (Resiklo)
Christopher De Leon (Banal)
Pablio Briones (Confessional)
Robin Da Roza (Paano Kita Iibigin?)

Best Supporting Actress:
Irma Adlawan (Ataul for Rent) - Winner
Angel Aquino (Faces of Love)
Eugene Domingo (Paano Kita Iibigin)
Gina Pareno (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)
Dimples Romana (One More Chance)

Best Child Actor:
Keir Segismundo (Foster Child) - Winner
Quintin Alianza (Paano Kita Iibigin?)
Julian Estrada (Katas ng Saudi)
Jayross Aquino (Resiklo)
John Carlo (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)

Best Child Actress:
Ella Cruz (Resiklo) - Winner
Alec Romana (Vagets)
Jemina Cruz (Banal)

Best Story:
Neal Buboy Tan/ Anthony Gedang (Ataul for Rent) - Winner
Vanessa Valdez (A Love Story)
John Paul Abellera / Tami B. Dinopaul (Paano Kita Iibigin?)
Jose Javier Reyes (Katas ng Saudi)
Eddie Romero (Faces of Love)

Best Screenplay:
Neal Buboy Tan (Ataul for Rent) - Winner
Mel Mendoza Del Rosario/John Paul Abellera (Paano Kita Iibigin?)
Vanessa Valdez (A Love Story)
Ramon Ukit (Confessional)
Rica Arevalo Faces of Love

Best Cinematography:
Ramoncito Redoble (Batanes) - Winner
Jay Linao (Resiklo)
Gary L. Gardoce (A Love Story)
Dan Villegas (Still Life)
Charlie Peralta (Paano Kita Iibigin?)

Best Editing:
Tara Illenberger (A Love Story) - Winner
Marya K.Ignacio (Paano Kita Iibigin?)
Marya K. Ignacio (One More Chance)
Pats R. Ranyo (Confessional)
Jay Halili (Resiklo)

Best Theme Song:
“Sine-Sine” (Confessional) - Winner
Pablo Vergara / Resty Hernandez (Anak ng Kumander)
“Hanggang Sa Dulo” (Batanes)
“Ang Himig Natin” (Banal)
Dave Langit “Sa Aking Pag-uwi” (Katas ng Saudi)

Best Art Direction:
Rodel Cruz (Resiklo) - Winner
Gerry Santos (A Love Story)
Chris Ecker De Guzman (Paano Kita Iibigin?)
Elfren Vivar (One More Chance)
Nancy Arcega (Sakal, Sakali, Saklolo)

Best Musical Score:
Jesse Lucas (A Love Story) - Winner
Allan Feliciano/ Arnold Buena (Resiklo)
Jesse Lucas (Batanes)
Nonong Buencamino (Ataul for Rent)
Raul Mitra (Paano Kita Iibigin?)

Best Visual Effects:
Ignite Media/ Riot, Inc. (Resiklo) - Winner
Film Work Groups (Ataul for Rent)
Optima Digital (Banal)

Best Special Effects:
Ignite Media Inc. (Resiklo) - Winner
Peping Carmona (Anak ng Kumander)

Golden Artist Award:
Ogie Alcasid

German Moreno Achievement Awards:
Ryan Agoncillo
Marian Rivera

Presidential Award:
Maria Eliza “Boots Anson Roa

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Paraluman

FPJ Memorial Award:
Cesar Montano

Flavio Macaso Award:
Wilberto Villamin

Dr. Jose R. Perez Memorial Award:
Chit Ramos

Caroline Pal is Michael Phelps Girlfriend




Michael Phelps took home his girlfriend, Caroline Pal, aka Paz, a cocktail waitress at Palms Casino Resort’s Moon Nightclub, to spend Thanksgiving in Baltimore with him and his family.

The 23-year-old Olympic champ and Pal, 26, have been dating for two months. They met after he won a record-breaking eight gold medals in Beijing last summer.

TV5 New Weekend Shows




The primetime weekend slot in television has always been meant for big shows and big entertainment, and it looks like TV5 is gunning for a much-bigger share of the market with the release of its second season flagship shows.

Catch TV5's Saturday primetime shows such as:

1. Lipgloss, now with bolder and spicier stories of controversies and issues surrounding the lives of the Linden High teens.

2. Talentadong Pinoy, hosted by Aliw Awards Best Emcee of the Year Ryan Agoncillo.

3. Midnight DJ, wherein the thriller saga continues with Oyoboy Sotto as Samboy--the new Midnight DJ who is yet to discover his gift of a third eye.

TV5's Sunday primetime boasts of a hilarious sitcom, a fabulous game show, and an exciting dance show:

1. Everybody Hapi stars John Estrada, Eugene Domingo, Roxanne Guinoo, Alex Gonzaga and Matt Evans in a mixed-up Romeo and Juliet story.

2. Everybody Hapi will be followed by Gretchen Barretto's You & Me Against the World--the fabulous game show that promises to give away P 1 million every week.

3. The definitive dance show Shall We Dance: Search for the Dance Superstar completes the line-up, with hosts Lucy Torres-Gomez, Jon Avila, and Victor Basa.

Catch Lipgloss at 6 p.m., followed by Talentadong Pinoy at 7 p.m. and Midnight DJ at 8 p.m. every Saturday, and enjoy the comedy of Everybody Hapi at 6 p.m., You & Me Against the World at 7 p.m. and Shall We Dance at 8 p.m. every Sunday. All these knockout shows are sure to blow your weekends, only on TV5.

Akihiro Sato Stars in the Indie Film "Handumanan"




Half-Brazilian, half-Japanese model Akihiro Sato will be introduced in the indie film titled Handumanan (Remembrance). This project came just a few months after appearing as one of the ten Celebrity Centerfolds of Cosmopolitan's Cosmomen supplement released last September.

Chin Chin Gutierrez and Jason Abalos topbill the film, which is being shot on location in Dumaguete, Negros Oriental. The film is about three people who seem to have lost hope of their worlds until their fateful encounter in a resort in Negros Oriental.

Akihiro plays as Carlos Silva, a Brazilian print ad model who is searching for his roots. He uses his blog to connect with people all over the world. After Solita Locsin/Soledad Miranda (played by Chin Chin Gutierrez) finds out about blogging, she makes use of this new tool to continue writing. Intrigued with her writing, Carlos finds her blog on the internet and expresses his wish to meet her personally.

The script of Handumanan is co-written by Richard Soriano Legaspi and Seymour, who is more popularly known as Meyor. Their script was selected during the 3rd Produire au Sud Film Workshop, which is part of the sixth World Film Festival Bangkok. The National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) provided the filmmakers with a P500,000 grant, allowing the film to premiere in February 2009 in time for the celebration of National Arts Month. Red Room Productions will also co-produce the film.

This film is also done in cooperation with the Katorse Writers Group (from Ricky Lee's 14th scriptwriting workshop), Pixel Art Media Production Co., On Cam Productions and the University of Makati Film Society.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

SHARE THIS